Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Eurozone · 2025–2026

Finland salary calculator

What you actually take home from a salary in Finland after income tax and mandatory social security, and how it compares with the rest of Europe. In Finland this is often searched as nettopalkka laskuri.

Click to choose another country, or type to search.

3. Per

Before tax, for one employee. Results update as you type.

Estimated take-home in Finland, per year

€38,941

You keep
64.9%
Deductions
35.1%
Rank
19 / 30
Take-homeGross €60,000

Finland

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salary€60,000
  • State income tax−€11,020
  • Earnings-related pension (TyEL)−€4,380
  • Municipal tax−€3,936
  • Health care contribution−€660
  • Unemployment insurance−€534
  • Daily allowance contribution−€528
  • Total deductions−€21,059
  • Take-home pay€38,941

Details for each deduction

Finland, every rate with its source

Income tax

  • State income tax[2]

    −€11,020

    National

    A progressive national scale: 12.64% up to €22,000 of taxable income, then 19%, 30.25%, 33.25%, and 37.5% above €52,100. The earned-income deductions and work-income tax credit are approximated by one €8,000 deduction.

  • Municipal tax (kunnallisvero)[3]

    −€3,936

    Local

    A flat rate set by each municipality. Modelled at the 2026 national average of 7.57%; rates run from 4.7% in Kauniainen to 10.9% in Pomarkku.

  • Church tax and public broadcasting tax[3]

    Not included

    Other

    Church tax (about 1–2%) applies only to members of the Lutheran or Orthodox church. The Yle broadcasting tax (2.5% of income above a threshold, capped at a few hundred euros) is not included.

Social security

  • Earnings-related pension (TyEL)[1]

    −€4,380

    7.3% of pay · no cap

    Your earnings-related retirement pension, plus disability pensions.

  • Unemployment insurance[1]

    −€534

    0.89% of pay · no cap

    Earnings-related unemployment allowance and employment services.

  • Health care contribution (sairaanhoitomaksu)[1]

    −€660

    1.1% of pay · no cap

    Kela reimbursements for medicines, private doctors and travel to treatment.

  • Daily allowance contribution (päivärahamaksu)[1]

    −€528

    0.88% of pay, once income reaches €17,255 a year

    Sickness, parental and rehabilitation allowances.

Where your deductions would go

Your €21,059 split the way Finland’s government spends its budget (2023).[4] An illustration, not an earmark: taxes go into one pot.

  • Social protection€9,645
    45.8%
  • Health€2,864
    13.6%
  • General public services€2,590
    12.3%
  • Education€2,295
    10.9%
  • Economic affairs€1,748
    8.3%
  • Recreation, culture and religion€611
    2.9%
  • Defence€526
    2.5%
  • Public order and safety€463
    2.2%
  • Housing and community amenities€190
    0.9%
  • Environmental protection€84
    0.4%

Sources

  1. [1]Social insurance contributions 2026 · Veritas Pension Insurance, checked 2026-10-17
  2. [2]Finnish Ministry of Finance 2026 budget: state income tax scale · Orbitax, checked 2026-10-17
  3. [3]Municipal tax comparison 2026 (average rate 7.57%) · Taxpayers' Association of Finland (Veronmaksajat), checked 2026-10-17
  4. [4]General government expenditure by function (COFOG) — gov_10a_exp, % of total expenditure, 2023 · Eurostat, checked 2026-08-31

The same salary, every country

30 countries · take-home in EUR

Gross salary converted at ECB reference rates, then taxed under each place’s own rules. Employee income tax and mandatory social security only. How we calculate

How Finland income tax works

Finland taxes personal income on these bands for the 2025–2026 tax year. Where a personal allowance or tax credit applies, it is already reflected in the figures above.

Taxable incomeRate
€0 – €22,00012.64%
€22,000 – €32,60019%
€32,600 – €40,10030.25%
€40,100 – €52,10033.25%
€52,100 and above37.5%

What this estimate simplifies

State brackets applied after an approximate EUR 8,000 deduction standing in for Finland's income-dependent earned-income deductions and work-income tax credit. Municipal tax modelled at the 2026 average of 7.57% (actual 4.7–10.9%). Employee contributions: pension 7.3%, unemployment 0.89%, health care 1.10%, daily allowance 0.88%.

Every figure assumes a single filer with no dependents. See the methodology for the full list of assumptions and sources.

Common salaries after tax in Finland

Choose a salary for its full breakdown, or see the Finland salary table.

Common salaries after tax in Finland
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
€20,000€15,541€1,29522.3%
€25,000€19,022€1,58523.9%
€30,000€22,503€1,87525.0%
€35,000€25,666€2,13926.7%
€40,000€28,829€2,40227.9%
€45,000€31,497€2,62530.0%
€50,000€34,040€2,83731.9%
€55,000€36,491€3,04133.7%
€60,000€38,941€3,24535.1%
€65,000€41,184€3,43236.6%
€70,000€43,422€3,61838.0%
€75,000€45,660€3,80539.1%
€80,000€47,898€3,99140.1%
€90,000€52,374€4,36441.8%
€100,000€56,850€4,73743.2%
€120,000€65,802€5,48345.2%
€150,000€79,230€6,60247.2%
€200,000€101,610€8,46749.2%

Common questions

Is this my exact take-home pay in Finland?

No. It is an estimate for comparison, based on 2025–2026 national tax rules for a single person with no dependents. It does not account for your residency or filing status, reliefs and credits specific to you, local tax variations, or income other than salary. Treat it as a well-informed ballpark, not a payslip.

What does the Finland figure include?

Personal income tax and mandatory employee social security contributions. Employer-side contributions are excluded because they are never part of your take-home pay. State brackets applied after an approximate EUR 8,000 deduction standing in for Finland's income-dependent earned-income deductions and work-income tax credit. Municipal tax modelled at the 2026 average of 7.57% (actual 4.7–10.9%). Employee contributions: pension 7.3%, unemployment 0.89%, health care 1.10%, daily allowance 0.88%.

Why might my real Finland net pay be different?

Common reasons: you are married or have children; you claim pension, mortgage, commuting or other deductions; you live in a region or municipality with a rate above or below the national average used here; the law changed mid-year; or part of your pay is a bonus taxed on a different basis. Always confirm important numbers with an Finland tax professional or the national tax authority.

Keep comparing

All 30 countries ranked · Build a custom comparison · Every country page