Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Eurozone · 2025–2026

Malta salary calculator

What you actually take home from a salary in Malta after income tax and mandatory social security, and how it compares with the rest of Europe.

Click to choose another country, or type to search.

3. Per

Before tax, for one employee. Results update as you type.

Estimated take-home in Malta, per year

€45,492

You keep
75.8%
Deductions
24.2%
Rank
5 / 30
Take-homeGross €60,000

Malta

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salary€60,000
  • Income tax−€11,600
  • Class 1 social security contribution−€2,908
  • Total deductions−€14,508
  • Take-home pay€45,492

Details for each deduction

Malta, every rate with its source

Income tax

  • Income tax (single rates)[2]

    −€11,600

    National

    Single computation for 2026: nil to €12,000, 15% to €16,000, 25% to €60,000, then 35%. (Married and parent computations use wider bands.)

Social security

  • Class 1 social security contribution[1]

    −€2,908

    10% of pay · capped at €29,084 a year

    The single employee contribution, funds the state pension, unemployment, sickness and other benefits.

Where your deductions would go

Your €14,508 split the way Malta’s government spends its budget (2023).[3] An illustration, not an earmark: taxes go into one pot.

  • Social protection€3,874
    26.7%
  • Economic affairs€2,873
    19.8%
  • Health€2,046
    14.1%
  • General public services€1,901
    13.1%
  • Education€1,668
    11.5%
  • Recreation, culture and religion€624
    4.3%
  • Public order and safety€566
    3.9%
  • Environmental protection€464
    3.2%
  • Housing and community amenities€319
    2.2%
  • Defence€174
    1.2%

Sources

  1. [1]Class 1 social security contribution rates 2026 (10%, max €55.93/week born ≥1962) · Malta Tax and Customs Administration, checked 2026-08-31
  2. [2]Income Tax in Malta — 2026 single rates · CSB Group, checked 2026-08-31
  3. [3]General government expenditure by function (COFOG) — gov_10a_exp, % of total expenditure, 2023 · Eurostat, checked 2026-08-31

The same salary, every country

30 countries · take-home in EUR

Gross salary converted at ECB reference rates, then taxed under each place’s own rules. Employee income tax and mandatory social security only. How we calculate

How Malta income tax works

Malta taxes personal income on these bands for the 2025–2026 tax year. Where a personal allowance or tax credit applies, it is already reflected in the figures above.

Taxable incomeRate
€0 – €12,0000%
€12,000 – €16,00015%
€16,000 – €60,00025%
€60,000 and above35%

Employee social security is modelled at 10% on income up to €29,084 per year.

What this estimate simplifies

Social security flattens to a fixed EUR 55.93/week once weekly pay exceeds EUR 559.30, modelled here as a hard cap.

Every figure assumes a single filer with no dependents. See the methodology for the full list of assumptions and sources.

Common salaries after tax in Malta

Choose a salary for its full breakdown, or see the Malta salary table.

Common salaries after tax in Malta
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
€20,000€16,400€1,36718.0%
€25,000€19,650€1,63821.4%
€30,000€22,992€1,91623.4%
€35,000€26,742€2,22823.6%
€40,000€30,492€2,54123.8%
€45,000€34,242€2,85323.9%
€50,000€37,992€3,16624.0%
€55,000€41,742€3,47824.1%
€60,000€45,492€3,79124.2%
€65,000€48,742€4,06225.0%
€70,000€51,992€4,33325.7%
€75,000€55,242€4,60326.3%
€80,000€58,492€4,87426.9%
€90,000€64,992€5,41627.8%
€100,000€71,492€5,95828.5%
€120,000€84,492€7,04129.6%
€150,000€103,992€8,66630.7%
€200,000€136,492€11,37431.8%

Common questions

Is this my exact take-home pay in Malta?

No. It is an estimate for comparison, based on 2025–2026 national tax rules for a single person with no dependents. It does not account for your residency or filing status, reliefs and credits specific to you, local tax variations, or income other than salary. Treat it as a well-informed ballpark, not a payslip.

What does the Malta figure include?

Personal income tax and mandatory employee social security contributions. Employer-side contributions are excluded because they are never part of your take-home pay. Social security flattens to a fixed EUR 55.93/week once weekly pay exceeds EUR 559.30, modelled here as a hard cap.

How is Malta social security calculated here?

Employee contributions are modelled at 10% on income up to €29,084 per year. This is a simplification of the real breakdown into pension, health, unemployment and other funds, which together come to roughly this figure for an employee.

Why might my real Malta net pay be different?

Common reasons: you are married or have children; you claim pension, mortgage, commuting or other deductions; you live in a region or municipality with a rate above or below the national average used here; the law changed mid-year; or part of your pay is a bonus taxed on a different basis. Always confirm important numbers with an Malta tax professional or the national tax authority.

Keep comparing

All 30 countries ranked · Build a custom comparison · Every country page