Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Eurozone · 2025–2026

Croatia salary calculator

What you actually take home from a salary in Croatia after income tax and mandatory social security, and how it compares with the rest of Europe. In Croatia this is often searched as kalkulator neto plaće.

Click to choose another country, or type to search.

3. Per

Before tax, for one employee. Results update as you type.

Estimated take-home in Croatia, per year

€37,440

You keep
62.4%
Deductions
37.6%
Rank
23 / 30
Take-homeGross €60,000

Croatia

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salary€60,000
  • Personal income tax−€10,560
  • Pension insurance — first pillar−€9,000
  • Pension insurance — second pillar−€3,000
  • Total deductions−€22,560
  • Take-home pay€37,440

Details for each deduction

Croatia, every rate with its source

Income tax

  • Personal income tax[1]

    −€10,560

    National

    20% up to €60,000 and 30% above, after a basic personal allowance of about €600/month. Municipalities set the actual rates within a statutory range, so Zagreb is a few points higher than these national defaults.

Social security

  • Pension insurance — first pillar (generational solidarity)[1]

    −€9,000

    15% of pay · capped at €143,496 a year

    The pay-as-you-go state pension.

  • Pension insurance — second pillar (individual account)[1]

    −€3,000

    5% of pay · capped at €143,496 a year

    Your personal mandatory pension savings account.

Where your deductions would go

Your €22,560 split the way Croatia’s government spends its budget (2023).[2] An illustration, not an earmark: taxes go into one pot.

  • Social protection€6,227
    27.6%
  • Health€3,768
    16.7%
  • Economic affairs€3,722
    16.5%
  • Education€2,572
    11.4%
  • General public services€2,369
    10.5%
  • Public order and safety€1,038
    4.6%
  • Recreation, culture and religion€948
    4.2%
  • Housing and community amenities€857
    3.8%
  • Defence€654
    2.9%
  • Environmental protection€429
    1.9%

Sources

  1. [1]Worldwide Tax Summaries — Croatia, Other taxes (pension pillars, ceiling, employer health) · PwC, checked 2026-08-31
  2. [2]General government expenditure by function (COFOG) — gov_10a_exp, % of total expenditure, 2023 · Eurostat, checked 2026-08-31

The same salary, every country

30 countries · take-home in EUR

Gross salary converted at ECB reference rates, then taxed under each place’s own rules. Employee income tax and mandatory social security only. How we calculate

How Croatia income tax works

Croatia taxes personal income on these bands for the 2025–2026 tax year. Where a personal allowance or tax credit applies, it is already reflected in the figures above.

Taxable incomeRate
€0 – €60,00020%
€60,000 and above30%

Employee social security is modelled at 20% on income up to €143,496 per year.

What this estimate simplifies

Employee contributions are 20% pension (15% first pillar + 5% second pillar), capped at EUR 143,496/yr; health insurance (16.5%) is entirely employer-borne. Income tax 20% up to EUR 60,000 and 30% above (national default rates; municipalities set their own within a statutory range, e.g. Zagreb is higher).

Every figure assumes a single filer with no dependents. See the methodology for the full list of assumptions and sources.

Common salaries after tax in Croatia

Choose a salary for its full breakdown, or see the Croatia salary table.

Common salaries after tax in Croatia
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
€20,000€13,440€1,12032.8%
€25,000€16,440€1,37034.2%
€30,000€19,440€1,62035.2%
€35,000€22,440€1,87035.9%
€40,000€25,440€2,12036.4%
€45,000€28,440€2,37036.8%
€50,000€31,440€2,62037.1%
€55,000€34,440€2,87037.4%
€60,000€37,440€3,12037.6%
€65,000€40,440€3,37037.8%
€70,000€43,160€3,59738.3%
€75,000€45,660€3,80539.1%
€80,000€48,160€4,01339.8%
€90,000€53,160€4,43040.9%
€100,000€58,160€4,84741.8%
€120,000€68,160€5,68043.2%
€150,000€84,461€7,03843.7%
€200,000€119,461€9,95540.3%

Common questions

Is this my exact take-home pay in Croatia?

No. It is an estimate for comparison, based on 2025–2026 national tax rules for a single person with no dependents. It does not account for your residency or filing status, reliefs and credits specific to you, local tax variations, or income other than salary. Treat it as a well-informed ballpark, not a payslip.

What does the Croatia figure include?

Personal income tax and mandatory employee social security contributions. Employer-side contributions are excluded because they are never part of your take-home pay. Employee contributions are 20% pension (15% first pillar + 5% second pillar), capped at EUR 143,496/yr; health insurance (16.5%) is entirely employer-borne. Income tax 20% up to EUR 60,000 and 30% above (national default rates; municipalities set their own within a statutory range, e.g. Zagreb is higher).

How is Croatia social security calculated here?

Employee contributions are modelled at 20% on income up to €143,496 per year. This is a simplification of the real breakdown into pension, health, unemployment and other funds, which together come to roughly this figure for an employee.

Why might my real Croatia net pay be different?

Common reasons: you are married or have children; you claim pension, mortgage, commuting or other deductions; you live in a region or municipality with a rate above or below the national average used here; the law changed mid-year; or part of your pay is a bonus taxed on a different basis. Always confirm important numbers with an Croatia tax professional or the national tax authority.

Keep comparing

All 30 countries ranked · Build a custom comparison · Every country page