Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Eurozone · 2025–2026

Latvia salary calculator

What you actually take home from a salary in Latvia after income tax and mandatory social security, and how it compares with the rest of Europe. In Latvia this is often searched as algas kalkulators neto.

Click to choose another country, or type to search.

3. Per

Before tax, for one employee. Results update as you type.

Estimated take-home in Latvia, per year

€39,961

You keep
66.6%
Deductions
33.4%
Rank
17 / 30
Take-homeGross €60,000

Latvia

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salary€60,000
  • Personal income tax (IIN)−€13,739
  • State social insurance (VSAOI)−€6,300
  • Total deductions−€20,039
  • Take-home pay€39,961

Details for each deduction

Latvia, every rate with its source

Income tax

  • Personal income tax (IIN)[1]

    −€13,739

    National

    25.5% on income up to €105,300 and 33% above, after a fixed non-taxable minimum of €510/month (€6,120/year). The old income-dependent minimum was replaced by this flat one.

Social security

  • State social insurance (VSAOI)[1]

    −€6,300

    10.5% of pay · capped at €105,300 a year

    A single employee contribution covering the state pension, unemployment, disability, sickness/maternity and parental benefits.

Where your deductions would go

Your €20,039 split the way Latvia’s government spends its budget (2023).[2] An illustration, not an earmark: taxes go into one pot.

  • Social protection€6,212
    31%
  • Economic affairs€3,126
    15.6%
  • Education€2,806
    14%
  • Health€2,505
    12.5%
  • General public services€1,763
    8.8%
  • Defence€1,202
    6%
  • Public order and safety€1,182
    5.9%
  • Recreation, culture and religion€601
    3%
  • Housing and community amenities€421
    2.1%
  • Environmental protection€220
    1.1%

Sources

  1. [1]Worldwide Tax Summaries — Latvia, Other taxes (VSAOI 10.5%, EUR 105,300 cap) · PwC, checked 2026-08-31
  2. [2]General government expenditure by function (COFOG) — gov_10a_exp, % of total expenditure, 2023 · Eurostat, checked 2026-08-31

The same salary, every country

30 countries · take-home in EUR

Gross salary converted at ECB reference rates, then taxed under each place’s own rules. Employee income tax and mandatory social security only. How we calculate

How Latvia income tax works

Latvia taxes personal income on these bands for the 2025–2026 tax year. Where a personal allowance or tax credit applies, it is already reflected in the figures above.

Taxable incomeRate
€0 – €105,30025.5%
€105,300 and above33%

Employee social security is modelled at 10.5% on income up to €105,300 per year.

What this estimate simplifies

Employee state social insurance (VSAOI) is a single 10.5% contribution, capped at EUR 105,300/yr. Income tax (IIN) is 25.5% up to EUR 105,300 and 33% above; the fixed non-taxable minimum is EUR 510/month (EUR 6,120/yr).

Every figure assumes a single filer with no dependents. See the methodology for the full list of assumptions and sources.

Common salaries after tax in Latvia

Choose a salary for its full breakdown, or see the Latvia salary table.

Common salaries after tax in Latvia
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
€20,000€14,361€1,19728.2%
€25,000€17,561€1,46329.8%
€30,000€20,761€1,73030.8%
€35,000€23,961€1,99731.5%
€40,000€27,161€2,26332.1%
€45,000€30,361€2,53032.5%
€50,000€33,561€2,79732.9%
€55,000€36,761€3,06333.2%
€60,000€39,961€3,33033.4%
€65,000€43,161€3,59733.6%
€70,000€46,361€3,86333.8%
€75,000€49,561€4,13033.9%
€80,000€52,761€4,39734.0%
€90,000€59,161€4,93034.3%
€100,000€65,561€5,46334.4%
€120,000€79,261€6,60533.9%
€150,000€99,361€8,28033.8%
€200,000€132,861€11,07233.6%

Common questions

Is this my exact take-home pay in Latvia?

No. It is an estimate for comparison, based on 2025–2026 national tax rules for a single person with no dependents. It does not account for your residency or filing status, reliefs and credits specific to you, local tax variations, or income other than salary. Treat it as a well-informed ballpark, not a payslip.

What does the Latvia figure include?

Personal income tax and mandatory employee social security contributions. Employer-side contributions are excluded because they are never part of your take-home pay. Employee state social insurance (VSAOI) is a single 10.5% contribution, capped at EUR 105,300/yr. Income tax (IIN) is 25.5% up to EUR 105,300 and 33% above; the fixed non-taxable minimum is EUR 510/month (EUR 6,120/yr).

How is Latvia social security calculated here?

Employee contributions are modelled at 10.5% on income up to €105,300 per year. This is a simplification of the real breakdown into pension, health, unemployment and other funds, which together come to roughly this figure for an employee.

Why might my real Latvia net pay be different?

Common reasons: you are married or have children; you claim pension, mortgage, commuting or other deductions; you live in a region or municipality with a rate above or below the national average used here; the law changed mid-year; or part of your pay is a bonus taxed on a different basis. Always confirm important numbers with an Latvia tax professional or the national tax authority.

Keep comparing

All 30 countries ranked · Build a custom comparison · Every country page