Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Eurozone · 2025–2026

Cyprus salary calculator

What you actually take home from a salary in Cyprus after income tax and mandatory social security, and how it compares with the rest of Europe. In Cyprus this is often searched as υπολογισμός καθαρού μισθού.

Click to choose another country, or type to search.

3. Per

Before tax, for one employee. Results update as you type.

Estimated take-home in Cyprus, per year

€43,245

You keep
72.1%
Deductions
27.9%
Rank
10 / 30
Take-homeGross €60,000

Cyprus

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salary€60,000
  • Income tax−€9,885
  • Social insurance−€5,280
  • GESY healthcare levy−€1,590
  • Total deductions−€16,755
  • Take-home pay€43,245

Details for each deduction

Cyprus, every rate with its source

Income tax

  • Income tax[2]

    −€9,885

    National

    Under the 2026 tax reform: nil to €22,000, then 20% to €32,000, 25% to €42,300, 30% to €72,000, then 35%. No municipal income tax.

Social security

  • Social insurance[1]

    −€5,280

    8.8% of pay · capped at €68,904 a year

    The state pension, unemployment, sickness and maternity benefits.

  • GESY healthcare levy[1]

    −€1,590

    2.65% of pay · capped at €180,000 a year

    The General Healthcare System (national health service).

Where your deductions would go

Your €16,755 split the way Cyprus’s government spends its budget (2023).[3] An illustration, not an earmark: taxes go into one pot.

  • Social protection€6,032
    36%
  • Health€2,446
    14.6%
  • General public services€2,295
    13.7%
  • Education€2,044
    12.2%
  • Economic affairs€1,223
    7.3%
  • Housing and community amenities€771
    4.6%
  • Defence€754
    4.5%
  • Public order and safety€670
    4%
  • Environmental protection€285
    1.7%
  • Recreation, culture and religion€235
    1.4%

Sources

  1. [1]Worldwide Tax Summaries — Cyprus, Other taxes (SI 8.8%/€68,904, GESY 2.65%/€180,000) · PwC, checked 2026-08-31
  2. [2]Cyprus — comprehensive tax reform for 2026 (new personal income-tax bands) · KPMG, checked 2026-08-31
  3. [3]General government expenditure by function (COFOG) — gov_10a_exp, % of total expenditure, 2023 · Eurostat, checked 2026-08-31

The same salary, every country

30 countries · take-home in EUR

Gross salary converted at ECB reference rates, then taxed under each place’s own rules. Employee income tax and mandatory social security only. How we calculate

How Cyprus income tax works

Cyprus taxes personal income on these bands for the 2025–2026 tax year. Where a personal allowance or tax credit applies, it is already reflected in the figures above.

Taxable incomeRate
€0 – €22,0000%
€22,000 – €32,00020%
€32,000 – €42,30025%
€42,300 – €72,00030%
€72,000 and above35%

Employee social security is modelled at 8.8% on income up to €68,904 per year, plus 2.65% uncapped (a separate levy).

What this estimate simplifies

2026 tax-reform scale (tax-free up to EUR 22,000). Employee Social Insurance 8.8% capped at EUR 68,904/yr, plus the GESY healthcare levy 2.65% capped at EUR 180,000/yr.

Every figure assumes a single filer with no dependents. See the methodology for the full list of assumptions and sources.

Common salaries after tax in Cyprus

Choose a salary for its full breakdown, or see the Cyprus salary table.

Common salaries after tax in Cyprus
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
€20,000€17,710€1,47611.5%
€25,000€21,538€1,79513.9%
€30,000€24,965€2,08016.8%
€35,000€28,243€2,35419.3%
€40,000€31,420€2,61821.4%
€45,000€34,463€2,87223.4%
€50,000€37,390€3,11625.2%
€55,000€40,318€3,36026.7%
€60,000€43,245€3,60427.9%
€65,000€46,173€3,84829.0%
€70,000€49,196€4,10029.7%
€75,000€52,414€4,36830.1%
€80,000€55,531€4,62830.6%
€90,000€61,766€5,14731.4%
€100,000€68,001€5,66732.0%
€120,000€80,471€6,70632.9%
€150,000€99,176€8,26533.9%
€200,000€130,881€10,90734.6%

Common questions

Is this my exact take-home pay in Cyprus?

No. It is an estimate for comparison, based on 2025–2026 national tax rules for a single person with no dependents. It does not account for your residency or filing status, reliefs and credits specific to you, local tax variations, or income other than salary. Treat it as a well-informed ballpark, not a payslip.

What does the Cyprus figure include?

Personal income tax and mandatory employee social security contributions. Employer-side contributions are excluded because they are never part of your take-home pay. 2026 tax-reform scale (tax-free up to EUR 22,000). Employee Social Insurance 8.8% capped at EUR 68,904/yr, plus the GESY healthcare levy 2.65% capped at EUR 180,000/yr.

How is Cyprus social security calculated here?

Employee contributions are modelled at 8.8% on income up to €68,904 per year, plus 2.65% uncapped (a separate levy). This is a simplification of the real breakdown into pension, health, unemployment and other funds, which together come to roughly this figure for an employee.

Why might my real Cyprus net pay be different?

Common reasons: you are married or have children; you claim pension, mortgage, commuting or other deductions; you live in a region or municipality with a rate above or below the national average used here; the law changed mid-year; or part of your pay is a bonus taxed on a different basis. Always confirm important numbers with an Cyprus tax professional or the national tax authority.

Keep comparing

All 30 countries ranked · Build a custom comparison · Every country page