Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Eurozone · 2025–2026

Slovenia salary calculator

What you actually take home from a salary in Slovenia after income tax and mandatory social security, and how it compares with the rest of Europe. In Slovenia this is often searched as izračun neto plače.

Click to choose another country, or type to search.

3. Per

Before tax, for one employee. Results update as you type.

Estimated take-home in Slovenia, per year

€35,403

You keep
59%
Deductions
41.0%
Rank
28 / 30
Take-homeGross €60,000

Slovenia

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salary€60,000
  • Personal income tax−€10,265
  • Pension & disability insurance (PIZ)−€9,300
  • Health insurance (ZZ)−€4,288
  • Long-term care insurance−€600
  • Unemployment & parental insurance−€144
  • Total deductions−€24,597
  • Take-home pay€35,403

Details for each deduction

Slovenia, every rate with its source

Income tax

  • Personal income tax (dohodnina)[1]

    −€10,265

    National

    Five brackets, applied after the general allowance of about €5,552: 16% to €9,721, 26% to €28,592, 33% to €57,185, 39% to €82,346, then 50%. Municipal income tax does not exist in Slovenia.

Social security

  • Pension & disability insurance (PIZ)[1]

    −€9,300

    15.5% of pay · no cap

    The state pension and disability pensions. Uncapped.

  • Health insurance (ZZ)[1]

    −€4,288

    6.36% of pay · no cap

    Public healthcare and sickness benefits, plus the flat compulsory health contribution (OZP) of €39.36/month.

  • Long-term care insurance[1]

    −€600

    1% of pay · no cap

    Long-term care services, a new 1% employee contribution from 1 July 2025.

  • Unemployment & parental insurance[1]

    −€144

    0.24% of pay · no cap

    Unemployment benefit (0.14%) and parental protection (0.10%).

Where your deductions would go

Your €24,597 split the way Slovenia’s government spends its budget (2023).[2] An illustration, not an earmark: taxes go into one pot.

  • Social protection€8,855
    36%
  • Health€3,886
    15.8%
  • Economic affairs€3,468
    14.1%
  • Education€2,878
    11.7%
  • General public services€2,410
    9.8%
  • Public order and safety€861
    3.5%
  • Recreation, culture and religion€787
    3.2%
  • Defence€713
    2.9%
  • Environmental protection€467
    1.9%
  • Housing and community amenities€271
    1.1%

Sources

  1. [1]Worldwide Tax Summaries — Slovenia, Other taxes (23.1% employee split, OZP, LTC) · PwC, checked 2026-08-31
  2. [2]General government expenditure by function (COFOG) — gov_10a_exp, % of total expenditure, 2023 · Eurostat, checked 2026-08-31

The same salary, every country

30 countries · take-home in EUR

Gross salary converted at ECB reference rates, then taxed under each place’s own rules. Employee income tax and mandatory social security only. How we calculate

How Slovenia income tax works

Slovenia taxes personal income on these bands for the 2025–2026 tax year. Where a personal allowance or tax credit applies, it is already reflected in the figures above.

Taxable incomeRate
€0 – €9,72116%
€9,721 – €28,59226%
€28,592 – €57,18533%
€57,185 – €82,34639%
€82,346 and above50%

Employee social security is modelled at 23.1%, uncapped, plus a flat €472 per year.

What this estimate simplifies

Employee social security totals 23.1% (pension 15.5%, health 6.36%, long-term care 1.0% (new July 2025), unemployment 0.14%, parental 0.10%), uncapped, plus a flat compulsory health contribution of EUR 39.36/month; contributions are deducted before income tax. Because that flat fee is charged regardless of income, modelled take-home is slightly negative at EUR 0 gross. The income-tested extra low-earner allowance isn't modelled.

Every figure assumes a single filer with no dependents. See the methodology for the full list of assumptions and sources.

Common salaries after tax in Slovenia

Choose a salary for its full breakdown, or see the Slovenia salary table.

Common salaries after tax in Slovenia
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
€20,000€13,411€1,11832.9%
€25,000€16,293€1,35834.8%
€30,000€19,138€1,59536.2%
€35,000€21,983€1,83237.2%
€40,000€24,829€2,06937.9%
€45,000€27,674€2,30638.5%
€50,000€30,251€2,52139.5%
€55,000€32,827€2,73640.3%
€60,000€35,403€2,95041.0%
€65,000€37,979€3,16541.6%
€70,000€40,555€3,38042.1%
€75,000€43,132€3,59442.5%
€80,000€45,708€3,80942.9%
€90,000€50,500€4,20843.9%
€100,000€55,191€4,59944.8%
€120,000€64,143€5,34546.5%
€150,000€75,678€6,30649.5%
€200,000€94,903€7,90952.5%

Common questions

Is this my exact take-home pay in Slovenia?

No. It is an estimate for comparison, based on 2025–2026 national tax rules for a single person with no dependents. It does not account for your residency or filing status, reliefs and credits specific to you, local tax variations, or income other than salary. Treat it as a well-informed ballpark, not a payslip.

What does the Slovenia figure include?

Personal income tax and mandatory employee social security contributions. Employer-side contributions are excluded because they are never part of your take-home pay. Employee social security totals 23.1% (pension 15.5%, health 6.36%, long-term care 1.0% (new July 2025), unemployment 0.14%, parental 0.10%), uncapped, plus a flat compulsory health contribution of EUR 39.36/month; contributions are deducted before income tax. Because that flat fee is charged regardless of income, modelled take-home is slightly negative at EUR 0 gross. The income-tested extra low-earner allowance isn't modelled.

How is Slovenia social security calculated here?

Employee contributions are modelled at 23.1%, uncapped, plus a flat €472 per year. This is a simplification of the real breakdown into pension, health, unemployment and other funds, which together come to roughly this figure for an employee.

Why might my real Slovenia net pay be different?

Common reasons: you are married or have children; you claim pension, mortgage, commuting or other deductions; you live in a region or municipality with a rate above or below the national average used here; the law changed mid-year; or part of your pay is a bonus taxed on a different basis. Always confirm important numbers with an Slovenia tax professional or the national tax authority.

Keep comparing

All 30 countries ranked · Build a custom comparison · Every country page