Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Eurozone · 2025–2026

Lithuania salary calculator

What you actually take home from a salary in Lithuania after income tax and mandatory social security, and how it compares with the rest of Europe. In Lithuania this is often searched as atlyginimo skaičiuoklė į rankas.

Click to choose another country, or type to search.

3. Per

Before tax, for one employee. Results update as you type.

Estimated take-home in Lithuania, per year

€36,300

You keep
60.5%
Deductions
39.5%
Rank
27 / 30
Take-homeGross €60,000

Lithuania

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salary€60,000
  • Personal income tax (GPM)−€12,000
  • Social insurance (Sodra)−€7,512
  • Health insurance (PSD)−€4,188
  • Total deductions−€23,700
  • Take-home pay€36,300

Details for each deduction

Lithuania, every rate with its source

Income tax

  • Personal income tax (GPM)[1]

    −€12,000

    National

    20% up to €82,963 (36× the average wage), 25% up to €138,270 (60×), then 32%, the 25% band is new for 2026. The low-income allowance (NPD) fades out above roughly €34,000/year and is not modelled here.

Social security

  • Social insurance (Sodra)[1]

    −€7,512

    12.5% of pay · capped at €138,270 a year

    The state pension, plus sickness, maternity/paternity and unemployment insurance.

  • Health insurance (PSD)[1]

    −€4,188

    6.98% of pay · capped at €138,270 a year

    Compulsory health insurance, public healthcare.

Where your deductions would go

Your €23,700 split the way Lithuania’s government spends its budget (2023).[2] An illustration, not an earmark: taxes go into one pot.

  • Social protection€8,864
    37.4%
  • Health€3,342
    14.1%
  • Education€3,271
    13.8%
  • General public services€2,275
    9.6%
  • Economic affairs€2,015
    8.5%
  • Defence€1,446
    6.1%
  • Public order and safety€948
    4%
  • Recreation, culture and religion€782
    3.3%
  • Housing and community amenities€427
    1.8%
  • Environmental protection€356
    1.5%

Sources

  1. [1]Lithuania — changes in taxation of personal income as of 2026 (GPM bands, Sodra split, VDU) · KPMG, checked 2026-08-31
  2. [2]General government expenditure by function (COFOG) — gov_10a_exp, % of total expenditure, 2023 · Eurostat, checked 2026-08-31

The same salary, every country

30 countries · take-home in EUR

Gross salary converted at ECB reference rates, then taxed under each place’s own rules. Employee income tax and mandatory social security only. How we calculate

How Lithuania income tax works

Lithuania taxes personal income on these bands for the 2025–2026 tax year. Where a personal allowance or tax credit applies, it is already reflected in the figures above.

Taxable incomeRate
€0 – €82,96320%
€82,963 – €138,27025%
€138,270 and above32%

Employee social security is modelled at 19.5% on income up to €138,270 per year.

What this estimate simplifies

GPM (income tax) is 20% up to EUR 82,963 (36× the average wage), 25% to EUR 138,270 (60×), then 32%; a new 25% band was added for 2026. Sodra employee contributions are 12.52% social insurance + 6.98% health, both capped at EUR 138,270/yr. The low-income allowance (NPD) phases to zero above roughly EUR 34,000/yr and isn't modelled.

Every figure assumes a single filer with no dependents. See the methodology for the full list of assumptions and sources.

Common salaries after tax in Lithuania

Choose a salary for its full breakdown, or see the Lithuania salary table.

Common salaries after tax in Lithuania
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
€20,000€12,100€1,00839.5%
€25,000€15,125€1,26039.5%
€30,000€18,150€1,51339.5%
€35,000€21,175€1,76539.5%
€40,000€24,200€2,01739.5%
€45,000€27,225€2,26939.5%
€50,000€30,250€2,52139.5%
€55,000€33,275€2,77339.5%
€60,000€36,300€3,02539.5%
€65,000€39,325€3,27739.5%
€70,000€42,350€3,52939.5%
€75,000€45,375€3,78139.5%
€80,000€48,400€4,03339.5%
€90,000€54,098€4,50839.9%
€100,000€59,648€4,97140.4%
€120,000€70,748€5,89641.0%
€150,000€88,864€7,40540.8%
€200,000€122,864€10,23938.6%

Common questions

Is this my exact take-home pay in Lithuania?

No. It is an estimate for comparison, based on 2025–2026 national tax rules for a single person with no dependents. It does not account for your residency or filing status, reliefs and credits specific to you, local tax variations, or income other than salary. Treat it as a well-informed ballpark, not a payslip.

What does the Lithuania figure include?

Personal income tax and mandatory employee social security contributions. Employer-side contributions are excluded because they are never part of your take-home pay. GPM (income tax) is 20% up to EUR 82,963 (36× the average wage), 25% to EUR 138,270 (60×), then 32%; a new 25% band was added for 2026. Sodra employee contributions are 12.52% social insurance + 6.98% health, both capped at EUR 138,270/yr. The low-income allowance (NPD) phases to zero above roughly EUR 34,000/yr and isn't modelled.

How is Lithuania social security calculated here?

Employee contributions are modelled at 19.5% on income up to €138,270 per year. This is a simplification of the real breakdown into pension, health, unemployment and other funds, which together come to roughly this figure for an employee.

Why might my real Lithuania net pay be different?

Common reasons: you are married or have children; you claim pension, mortgage, commuting or other deductions; you live in a region or municipality with a rate above or below the national average used here; the law changed mid-year; or part of your pay is a bonus taxed on a different basis. Always confirm important numbers with an Lithuania tax professional or the national tax authority.

Keep comparing

All 30 countries ranked · Build a custom comparison · Every country page