Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Romania, Europe · 2025–2026 tax year

lei 120,000 salary after tax in Romania

On a lei 120,000 salary in Romania you take home about lei 70,200 a year, or lei 5,850 a month. Income tax and social security take lei 49,800, or 41.5% of your pay. That is about €13,168 a year in euros.

Estimated take-home in Romania, per year

lei 70,200

You keep
58.5%
Deductions
41.5%
Rank
30 / 30
Take-homeGross lei 120,000

Romania

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salarylei 120,000
  • Pension contribution (CAS)−lei 30,000
  • Health contribution (CASS)−lei 12,000
  • Income tax−lei 7,800
  • Total deductions−lei 49,800
  • Take-home paylei 70,200

Tax on a raise

At lei 120,000, your marginal rate in Romania is about 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

← lei 96,000 after taxlei 150,000 after tax →

lei 120,000 in every European country

The same gross salary, take-home converted to RON. Romania ranks 30 of 30.

  1. 1Netherlandslei 116,4473.0%
  2. 2Irelandlei 110,8457.6%
  3. 3Switzerlandlei 109,3628.9%
  4. 4United Kingdomlei 108,6359.5%
  5. 5Norwaylei 107,45810.5%
  6. 6Cypruslei 105,71611.9%
  7. 7Belgiumlei 100,16916.5%
  8. 8Luxembourglei 99,98616.7%
  9. 9Estonialei 99,13217.4%
  10. 10Spainlei 97,79318.5%
  11. 11Maltalei 96,12519.9%
  12. 12Italylei 95,60020.3%
  13. 13Austrialei 95,30820.6%
  14. 14Czechialei 94,83921.0%
  15. 15Bulgarialei 93,11822.4%
  16. 16Finlandlei 92,16323.2%
  17. 17Francelei 91,96323.4%
  18. 18Portugallei 91,02424.1%
  19. 19Germanylei 89,90725.1%
  20. 20Greecelei 86,70527.7%
  21. 21Slovakialei 85,96428.4%
  22. 22Polandlei 85,15329.0%
  23. 23Latvialei 85,12029.1%
  24. 24Swedenlei 84,24229.8%
  25. 25Denmarklei 83,78630.2%
  26. 26Hungarylei 79,80033.5%
  27. 27Croatialei 79,67733.6%
  28. 28Slovenialei 79,30233.9%
  29. 29Lithuanialei 72,60039.5%
  30. 30Romanialei 70,20041.5%

Other salaries in Romania

Salaries after tax in Romania
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
lei 48,000lei 28,080lei 2,34041.5%
lei 60,000lei 35,100lei 2,92541.5%
lei 72,000lei 42,120lei 3,51041.5%
lei 84,000lei 49,140lei 4,09541.5%
lei 96,000lei 56,160lei 4,68041.5%
lei 120,000lei 70,200lei 5,85041.5%
lei 150,000lei 87,750lei 7,31341.5%
lei 180,000lei 105,300lei 8,77541.5%
lei 240,000lei 140,400lei 11,70041.5%

Common questions

How much is lei 120,000 after tax in Romania?

A lei 120,000 salary in Romania leaves an estimated lei 70,200 a year after income tax and mandatory social security, for a single employee with no dependants in 2026. That is 58.5% of gross pay.

What is lei 120,000 a year per month after tax in Romania?

lei 10,000 a month before tax becomes about lei 5,850 a month after tax, spread over 12 payments.

How much tax do you pay on lei 120,000 in Romania?

About lei 49,800 in total (41.5% of gross): lei 7,800 of income tax and lei 42,000 of social security contributions. The largest single deduction is pension contribution at lei 30,000.

What is the marginal tax rate on lei 120,000 in Romania?

About 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

Estimates for a single employee with no dependants, 2025–2026 rules: income tax and mandatory employee social security only. Single employee, no dependants. How we calculate · How Romania taxes salaries