Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Romania, Europe · 2025–2026 tax year

lei 72,000 salary after tax in Romania

On a lei 72,000 salary in Romania you take home about lei 42,120 a year, or lei 3,510 a month. Income tax and social security take lei 29,880, or 41.5% of your pay. That is about €7,901 a year in euros.

Estimated take-home in Romania, per year

lei 42,120

You keep
58.5%
Deductions
41.5%
Rank
30 / 30
Take-homeGross lei 72,000

Romania

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salarylei 72,000
  • Pension contribution (CAS)−lei 18,000
  • Health contribution (CASS)−lei 7,200
  • Income tax−lei 4,680
  • Total deductions−lei 29,880
  • Take-home paylei 42,120

Tax on a raise

At lei 72,000, your marginal rate in Romania is about 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

← lei 60,000 after taxlei 84,000 after tax →

lei 72,000 in every European country

The same gross salary, take-home converted to RON. Romania ranks 30 of 30.

  1. 1United Kingdomlei 72,0000.0%
  2. 2Irelandlei 71,5210.7%
  3. 3Netherlandslei 70,7231.8%
  4. 4Spainlei 67,3206.5%
  5. 5Switzerlandlei 66,9497.0%
  6. 6Norwaylei 66,4567.7%
  7. 7Italylei 65,8578.5%
  8. 8Cypruslei 63,75611.5%
  9. 9Maltalei 63,59611.7%
  10. 10Estonialei 63,42011.9%
  11. 11Luxembourglei 63,17112.3%
  12. 12Belgiumlei 62,59013.1%
  13. 13Czechialei 59,60717.2%
  14. 14Austrialei 58,77918.4%
  15. 15Finlandlei 58,74618.4%
  16. 16Portugallei 57,63420.0%
  17. 17Greecelei 57,44620.2%
  18. 18Francelei 56,89421.0%
  19. 19Germanylei 56,34021.8%
  20. 20Denmarklei 55,99122.2%
  21. 21Bulgarialei 55,87122.4%
  22. 22Latvialei 54,40024.4%
  23. 23Slovakialei 53,99625.0%
  24. 24Polandlei 53,02426.4%
  25. 25Swedenlei 51,78428.1%
  26. 26Croatialei 50,87729.3%
  27. 27Slovenialei 49,13031.8%
  28. 28Hungarylei 47,88033.5%
  29. 29Lithuanialei 43,56039.5%
  30. 30Romanialei 42,12041.5%

Other salaries in Romania

Salaries after tax in Romania
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
lei 48,000lei 28,080lei 2,34041.5%
lei 60,000lei 35,100lei 2,92541.5%
lei 72,000lei 42,120lei 3,51041.5%
lei 84,000lei 49,140lei 4,09541.5%
lei 96,000lei 56,160lei 4,68041.5%
lei 120,000lei 70,200lei 5,85041.5%
lei 150,000lei 87,750lei 7,31341.5%
lei 180,000lei 105,300lei 8,77541.5%
lei 240,000lei 140,400lei 11,70041.5%

Common questions

How much is lei 72,000 after tax in Romania?

A lei 72,000 salary in Romania leaves an estimated lei 42,120 a year after income tax and mandatory social security, for a single employee with no dependants in 2026. That is 58.5% of gross pay.

What is lei 72,000 a year per month after tax in Romania?

lei 6,000 a month before tax becomes about lei 3,510 a month after tax, spread over 12 payments.

How much tax do you pay on lei 72,000 in Romania?

About lei 29,880 in total (41.5% of gross): lei 4,680 of income tax and lei 25,200 of social security contributions. The largest single deduction is pension contribution at lei 18,000.

What is the marginal tax rate on lei 72,000 in Romania?

About 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

Estimates for a single employee with no dependants, 2025–2026 rules: income tax and mandatory employee social security only. Single employee, no dependants. How we calculate · How Romania taxes salaries