Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Romania, Europe · 2025–2026 tax year

lei 150,000 salary after tax in Romania

On a lei 150,000 salary in Romania you take home about lei 87,750 a year, or lei 7,313 a month. Income tax and social security take lei 62,250, or 41.5% of your pay. That is about €16,460 a year in euros.

Estimated take-home in Romania, per year

lei 87,750

You keep
58.5%
Deductions
41.5%
Rank
30 / 30
Take-homeGross lei 150,000

Romania

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salarylei 150,000
  • Pension contribution (CAS)−lei 37,500
  • Health contribution (CASS)−lei 15,000
  • Income tax−lei 9,750
  • Total deductions−lei 62,250
  • Take-home paylei 87,750

Tax on a raise

At lei 150,000, your marginal rate in Romania is about 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

← lei 120,000 after taxlei 180,000 after tax →

lei 150,000 in every European country

The same gross salary, take-home converted to RON. Romania ranks 30 of 30.

  1. 1Netherlandslei 141,4745.7%
  2. 2Switzerlandlei 133,82010.8%
  3. 3Irelandlei 132,98511.3%
  4. 4United Kingdomlei 130,23513.2%
  5. 5Norwaylei 128,03814.6%
  6. 6Cypruslei 126,28115.8%
  7. 7Luxembourglei 121,62518.9%
  8. 8Estonialei 121,45219.0%
  9. 9Belgiumlei 117,22721.8%
  10. 10Czechialei 116,85922.1%
  11. 11Spainlei 116,77522.2%
  12. 12Bulgarialei 116,75222.2%
  13. 13Maltalei 115,62522.9%
  14. 14Austrialei 115,50323.0%
  15. 15Italylei 113,53824.3%
  16. 16Francelei 113,23824.5%
  17. 17Finlandlei 113,04924.6%
  18. 18Portugallei 110,14226.6%
  19. 19Germanylei 107,67328.2%
  20. 20Slovakialei 105,94429.4%
  21. 21Polandlei 105,23429.8%
  22. 22Swedenlei 104,52830.3%
  23. 23Latvialei 104,32030.5%
  24. 24Greecelei 103,69430.9%
  25. 25Denmarklei 101,15732.6%
  26. 26Hungarylei 99,75033.5%
  27. 27Croatialei 97,67734.9%
  28. 28Slovenialei 96,37435.8%
  29. 29Lithuanialei 90,75039.5%
  30. 30Romanialei 87,75041.5%

Other salaries in Romania

Salaries after tax in Romania
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
lei 48,000lei 28,080lei 2,34041.5%
lei 60,000lei 35,100lei 2,92541.5%
lei 72,000lei 42,120lei 3,51041.5%
lei 84,000lei 49,140lei 4,09541.5%
lei 96,000lei 56,160lei 4,68041.5%
lei 120,000lei 70,200lei 5,85041.5%
lei 150,000lei 87,750lei 7,31341.5%
lei 180,000lei 105,300lei 8,77541.5%
lei 240,000lei 140,400lei 11,70041.5%

Common questions

How much is lei 150,000 after tax in Romania?

A lei 150,000 salary in Romania leaves an estimated lei 87,750 a year after income tax and mandatory social security, for a single employee with no dependants in 2026. That is 58.5% of gross pay.

What is lei 150,000 a year per month after tax in Romania?

lei 12,500 a month before tax becomes about lei 7,313 a month after tax, spread over 12 payments.

How much tax do you pay on lei 150,000 in Romania?

About lei 62,250 in total (41.5% of gross): lei 9,750 of income tax and lei 52,500 of social security contributions. The largest single deduction is pension contribution at lei 37,500.

What is the marginal tax rate on lei 150,000 in Romania?

About 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

Estimates for a single employee with no dependants, 2025–2026 rules: income tax and mandatory employee social security only. Single employee, no dependants. How we calculate · How Romania taxes salaries