Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Romania, Europe · 2025–2026 tax year

lei 240,000 salary after tax in Romania

On a lei 240,000 salary in Romania you take home about lei 140,400 a year, or lei 11,700 a month. Income tax and social security take lei 99,600, or 41.5% of your pay. That is about €26,337 a year in euros.

Estimated take-home in Romania, per year

lei 140,400

You keep
58.5%
Deductions
41.5%
Rank
30 / 30
Take-homeGross lei 240,000

Romania

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salarylei 240,000
  • Pension contribution (CAS)−lei 60,000
  • Health contribution (CASS)−lei 24,000
  • Income tax−lei 15,600
  • Total deductions−lei 99,600
  • Take-home paylei 140,400

Tax on a raise

At lei 240,000, your marginal rate in Romania is about 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

← lei 180,000 after tax

lei 240,000 in every European country

The same gross salary, take-home converted to RON. Romania ranks 30 of 30.

  1. 1Switzerlandlei 205,38514.4%
  2. 2Bulgarialei 197,75217.6%
  3. 3Irelandlei 197,44717.7%
  4. 4Netherlandslei 195,24918.6%
  5. 5United Kingdomlei 195,03518.7%
  6. 6Estonialei 188,41221.5%
  7. 7Norwaylei 187,93121.7%
  8. 8Cypruslei 183,78123.4%
  9. 9Czechialei 182,91923.8%
  10. 10Maltalei 182,62123.9%
  11. 11Luxembourglei 177,13126.2%
  12. 12Spainlei 173,85427.6%
  13. 13Francelei 173,75227.6%
  14. 14Austrialei 170,82928.8%
  15. 15Finlandlei 167,96430.0%
  16. 16Slovakialei 165,88430.9%
  17. 17Swedenlei 165,38631.1%
  18. 18Latvialei 161,92032.5%
  19. 19Portugallei 161,49632.7%
  20. 20Italylei 160,81033.0%
  21. 21Belgiumlei 160,67133.1%
  22. 22Hungarylei 159,60033.5%
  23. 23Germanylei 158,58133.9%
  24. 24Polandlei 154,06635.8%
  25. 25Denmarklei 153,27336.1%
  26. 26Croatialei 151,67736.8%
  27. 27Slovenialei 147,58838.5%
  28. 28Greecelei 146,11539.1%
  29. 29Lithuanialei 145,20039.5%
  30. 30Romanialei 140,40041.5%

Other salaries in Romania

Salaries after tax in Romania
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
lei 48,000lei 28,080lei 2,34041.5%
lei 60,000lei 35,100lei 2,92541.5%
lei 72,000lei 42,120lei 3,51041.5%
lei 84,000lei 49,140lei 4,09541.5%
lei 96,000lei 56,160lei 4,68041.5%
lei 120,000lei 70,200lei 5,85041.5%
lei 150,000lei 87,750lei 7,31341.5%
lei 180,000lei 105,300lei 8,77541.5%
lei 240,000lei 140,400lei 11,70041.5%

Common questions

How much is lei 240,000 after tax in Romania?

A lei 240,000 salary in Romania leaves an estimated lei 140,400 a year after income tax and mandatory social security, for a single employee with no dependants in 2026. That is 58.5% of gross pay.

What is lei 240,000 a year per month after tax in Romania?

lei 20,000 a month before tax becomes about lei 11,700 a month after tax, spread over 12 payments.

How much tax do you pay on lei 240,000 in Romania?

About lei 99,600 in total (41.5% of gross): lei 15,600 of income tax and lei 84,000 of social security contributions. The largest single deduction is pension contribution at lei 60,000.

What is the marginal tax rate on lei 240,000 in Romania?

About 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

Estimates for a single employee with no dependants, 2025–2026 rules: income tax and mandatory employee social security only. Single employee, no dependants. How we calculate · How Romania taxes salaries