Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Romania, Europe · 2025–2026 tax year

lei 180,000 salary after tax in Romania

On a lei 180,000 salary in Romania you take home about lei 105,300 a year, or lei 8,775 a month. Income tax and social security take lei 74,700, or 41.5% of your pay. That is about €19,752 a year in euros.

Estimated take-home in Romania, per year

lei 105,300

You keep
58.5%
Deductions
41.5%
Rank
30 / 30
Take-homeGross lei 180,000

Romania

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salarylei 180,000
  • Pension contribution (CAS)−lei 45,000
  • Health contribution (CASS)−lei 18,000
  • Income tax−lei 11,700
  • Total deductions−lei 74,700
  • Take-home paylei 105,300

Tax on a raise

At lei 180,000, your marginal rate in Romania is about 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

← lei 150,000 after taxlei 240,000 after tax →

lei 180,000 in every European country

The same gross salary, take-home converted to RON. Romania ranks 30 of 30.

  1. 1Netherlandslei 159,96011.1%
  2. 2Switzerlandlei 158,82711.8%
  3. 3Irelandlei 154,85514.0%
  4. 4United Kingdomlei 151,83515.6%
  5. 5Norwaylei 148,15117.7%
  6. 6Cypruslei 146,37618.7%
  7. 7Estonialei 143,77220.1%
  8. 8Bulgarialei 143,75220.1%
  9. 9Luxembourglei 141,70621.3%
  10. 10Czechialei 138,87922.8%
  11. 11Maltalei 137,62123.5%
  12. 12Spainlei 136,41024.2%
  13. 13Austrialei 134,65225.2%
  14. 14Francelei 134,51225.3%
  15. 15Finlandlei 132,65926.3%
  16. 16Belgiumlei 132,14526.6%
  17. 17Italylei 130,12527.7%
  18. 18Portugallei 127,45829.2%
  19. 19Slovakialei 125,92430.0%
  20. 20Germanylei 125,00630.6%
  21. 21Swedenlei 124,81430.7%
  22. 22Polandlei 124,26031.0%
  23. 23Latvialei 123,52031.4%
  24. 24Hungarylei 119,70033.5%
  25. 25Greecelei 119,07833.8%
  26. 26Denmarklei 118,52934.2%
  27. 27Croatialei 115,67735.7%
  28. 28Slovenialei 113,44537.0%
  29. 29Lithuanialei 108,90039.5%
  30. 30Romanialei 105,30041.5%

Other salaries in Romania

Salaries after tax in Romania
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
lei 48,000lei 28,080lei 2,34041.5%
lei 60,000lei 35,100lei 2,92541.5%
lei 72,000lei 42,120lei 3,51041.5%
lei 84,000lei 49,140lei 4,09541.5%
lei 96,000lei 56,160lei 4,68041.5%
lei 120,000lei 70,200lei 5,85041.5%
lei 150,000lei 87,750lei 7,31341.5%
lei 180,000lei 105,300lei 8,77541.5%
lei 240,000lei 140,400lei 11,70041.5%

Common questions

How much is lei 180,000 after tax in Romania?

A lei 180,000 salary in Romania leaves an estimated lei 105,300 a year after income tax and mandatory social security, for a single employee with no dependants in 2026. That is 58.5% of gross pay.

What is lei 180,000 a year per month after tax in Romania?

lei 15,000 a month before tax becomes about lei 8,775 a month after tax, spread over 12 payments.

How much tax do you pay on lei 180,000 in Romania?

About lei 74,700 in total (41.5% of gross): lei 11,700 of income tax and lei 63,000 of social security contributions. The largest single deduction is pension contribution at lei 45,000.

What is the marginal tax rate on lei 180,000 in Romania?

About 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

Estimates for a single employee with no dependants, 2025–2026 rules: income tax and mandatory employee social security only. Single employee, no dependants. How we calculate · How Romania taxes salaries