Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Romania, Europe · 2025–2026 tax year

lei 84,000 salary after tax in Romania

On a lei 84,000 salary in Romania you take home about lei 49,140 a year, or lei 4,095 a month. Income tax and social security take lei 34,860, or 41.5% of your pay. That is about €9,218 a year in euros.

Estimated take-home in Romania, per year

lei 49,140

You keep
58.5%
Deductions
41.5%
Rank
30 / 30
Take-homeGross lei 84,000

Romania

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salarylei 84,000
  • Pension contribution (CAS)−lei 21,000
  • Health contribution (CASS)−lei 8,400
  • Income tax−lei 5,460
  • Total deductions−lei 34,860
  • Take-home paylei 49,140

Tax on a raise

At lei 84,000, your marginal rate in Romania is about 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

← lei 72,000 after taxlei 96,000 after tax →

lei 84,000 in every European country

The same gross salary, take-home converted to RON. Romania ranks 30 of 30.

  1. 1Irelandlei 83,2810.9%
  2. 2United Kingdomlei 82,7151.5%
  3. 3Netherlandslei 82,1542.2%
  4. 4Spainlei 78,5406.5%
  5. 5Switzerlandlei 77,6547.6%
  6. 6Norwaylei 77,5327.7%
  7. 7Cypruslei 74,38211.4%
  8. 8Italylei 74,03011.9%
  9. 9Belgiumlei 73,02113.1%
  10. 10Maltalei 72,59613.6%
  11. 11Luxembourglei 72,57113.6%
  12. 12Estonialei 72,34813.9%
  13. 13Austrialei 68,54218.4%
  14. 14Czechialei 68,41518.6%
  15. 15Finlandlei 67,10020.1%
  16. 16Portugallei 66,43020.9%
  17. 17Francelei 66,37721.0%
  18. 18Germanylei 65,73021.7%
  19. 19Bulgarialei 65,18222.4%
  20. 20Greecelei 64,96122.7%
  21. 21Denmarklei 62,94025.1%
  22. 22Latvialei 62,08026.1%
  23. 23Slovakialei 61,98826.2%
  24. 24Polandlei 61,05627.3%
  25. 25Swedenlei 59,89828.7%
  26. 26Croatialei 58,07730.9%
  27. 27Slovenialei 56,88132.3%
  28. 28Hungarylei 55,86033.5%
  29. 29Lithuanialei 50,82039.5%
  30. 30Romanialei 49,14041.5%

Other salaries in Romania

Salaries after tax in Romania
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
lei 48,000lei 28,080lei 2,34041.5%
lei 60,000lei 35,100lei 2,92541.5%
lei 72,000lei 42,120lei 3,51041.5%
lei 84,000lei 49,140lei 4,09541.5%
lei 96,000lei 56,160lei 4,68041.5%
lei 120,000lei 70,200lei 5,85041.5%
lei 150,000lei 87,750lei 7,31341.5%
lei 180,000lei 105,300lei 8,77541.5%
lei 240,000lei 140,400lei 11,70041.5%

Common questions

How much is lei 84,000 after tax in Romania?

A lei 84,000 salary in Romania leaves an estimated lei 49,140 a year after income tax and mandatory social security, for a single employee with no dependants in 2026. That is 58.5% of gross pay.

What is lei 84,000 a year per month after tax in Romania?

lei 7,000 a month before tax becomes about lei 4,095 a month after tax, spread over 12 payments.

How much tax do you pay on lei 84,000 in Romania?

About lei 34,860 in total (41.5% of gross): lei 5,460 of income tax and lei 29,400 of social security contributions. The largest single deduction is pension contribution at lei 21,000.

What is the marginal tax rate on lei 84,000 in Romania?

About 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

Estimates for a single employee with no dependants, 2025–2026 rules: income tax and mandatory employee social security only. Single employee, no dependants. How we calculate · How Romania taxes salaries