Aftertax

Estimates for comparison, not tax or financial advice. Disclaimer

Romania, Europe · 2025–2026 tax year

lei 48,000 salary after tax in Romania

On a lei 48,000 salary in Romania you take home about lei 28,080 a year, or lei 2,340 a month. Income tax and social security take lei 19,920, or 41.5% of your pay. That is about €5,267 a year in euros.

Estimated take-home in Romania, per year

lei 28,080

You keep
58.5%
Deductions
41.5%
Rank
30 / 30
Take-homeGross lei 48,000

Romania

Single employee, no dependants

Breakdown

  • Gross salarylei 48,000
  • Pension contribution (CAS)−lei 12,000
  • Health contribution (CASS)−lei 4,800
  • Income tax−lei 3,120
  • Total deductions−lei 19,920
  • Take-home paylei 28,080

Tax on a raise

At lei 48,000, your marginal rate in Romania is about 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

lei 60,000 after tax →

lei 48,000 in every European country

The same gross salary, take-home converted to RON. Romania ranks 30 of 30.

  1. 1Irelandlei 48,0000.0%
  2. 2Netherlandslei 48,0000.0%
  3. 3United Kingdomlei 48,0000.0%
  4. 4Estonialei 45,5645.1%
  5. 5Spainlei 44,8806.5%
  6. 6Switzerlandlei 44,5987.1%
  7. 7Norwaylei 44,3047.7%
  8. 8Maltalei 43,20010.0%
  9. 9Italylei 42,71711.0%
  10. 10Cypruslei 42,50411.4%
  11. 11Luxembourglei 42,40511.7%
  12. 12Denmarklei 42,09412.3%
  13. 13Finlandlei 42,03712.4%
  14. 14Czechialei 41,99112.5%
  15. 15Belgiumlei 41,72613.1%
  16. 16Greecelei 41,40513.7%
  17. 17Portugallei 39,45517.8%
  18. 18Austrialei 39,25218.2%
  19. 19Latvialei 39,04018.7%
  20. 20Slovakialei 38,01220.8%
  21. 21Francelei 37,92921.0%
  22. 22Germanylei 37,56021.8%
  23. 23Bulgarialei 37,24722.4%
  24. 24Polandlei 36,96023.0%
  25. 25Croatialei 36,47724.0%
  26. 26Swedenlei 35,55525.9%
  27. 27Slovenialei 33,62729.9%
  28. 28Hungarylei 31,92033.5%
  29. 29Lithuanialei 29,04039.5%
  30. 30Romanialei 28,08041.5%

Other salaries in Romania

Salaries after tax in Romania
Gross a yearTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTaken
lei 48,000lei 28,080lei 2,34041.5%
lei 60,000lei 35,100lei 2,92541.5%
lei 72,000lei 42,120lei 3,51041.5%
lei 84,000lei 49,140lei 4,09541.5%
lei 96,000lei 56,160lei 4,68041.5%
lei 120,000lei 70,200lei 5,85041.5%
lei 150,000lei 87,750lei 7,31341.5%
lei 180,000lei 105,300lei 8,77541.5%
lei 240,000lei 140,400lei 11,70041.5%

Common questions

How much is lei 48,000 after tax in Romania?

A lei 48,000 salary in Romania leaves an estimated lei 28,080 a year after income tax and mandatory social security, for a single employee with no dependants in 2026. That is 58.5% of gross pay.

What is lei 48,000 a year per month after tax in Romania?

lei 4,000 a month before tax becomes about lei 2,340 a month after tax, spread over 12 payments.

How much tax do you pay on lei 48,000 in Romania?

About lei 19,920 in total (41.5% of gross): lei 3,120 of income tax and lei 16,800 of social security contributions. The largest single deduction is pension contribution at lei 12,000.

What is the marginal tax rate on lei 48,000 in Romania?

About 41.5%. Of the next lei 5,000 you earn, you would keep about lei 2,925.

Estimates for a single employee with no dependants, 2025–2026 rules: income tax and mandatory employee social security only. Single employee, no dependants. How we calculate · How Romania taxes salaries